WSC My Content Manager

Copyright 2023 by Forsyth County, Georgia

News

Boil-water-advisory-web-20223.jpg
Boil Water Advisory - North of SR 369

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED: The boil water advisory (BWA) that was issued Sunday, Dec. 25 for Forsyth County water customers north of SR 369 has been lifted. The BWA was issued after some customers experienced little or no water pressure on Dec. 25 due to a frozen pump station valve at the north high pump station. Water quality tests have been completed and indicate the water is safe for consumption without boiling.


Dec. 28 UPDATE: The final round of needed water quality tests to lift the boil water advisory (BWA) will be completed following a 24-hour incubation period after 1:15 p.m. on Wednesday, Dec. 28. An announcement will be made regarding the BWA for Forsyth County water customers that reside north of SR 369 immediately following review of the sample results. Multiple rounds of samples were required to incubate for 24 hours to determine if water is safe to consume without boiling following the loss of pressure which occurred on Dec. 25 for many customers north of SR 369. While there was no break in the Forsyth County system and chances of contamination were low, the BWA was placed in effect for water customers that lost water pressure completely, or feel that they had extremely low pressure, that were north of SR 369 (Matt Highway) from the Hall County border to the Cherokee County border.

An update regarding the BWA will be made via the County’s website, forsythco.com, and the County’s social media channels immediately following the results of the samples this afternoon.

The Department of Water & Sewer thanks you for your patience and has been working diligently since the water pressure incident occurred on Christmas Day to resolve the issue.


Dec. 27 REMINDER: The boil water advisory issued Dec. 25 for water customers north of SR 369 due to a frozen water valve at the north high service pump station remains in effect until sampling can be conducted in accordance with regulatory guidelines. Such a boil advisory can last 48 hours to allow for sampling before consumption without boiling. Once the advisory is lifted, notification will be made via forsythco.com and the county’s social media channels.
 
The boil water advisory is for water customers that lost water pressure completely, or feel that they had extremely low pressure, that are north of SR 369 (Matt Highway) from the Hall County border to the Cherokee County border.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dec. 26 UPDATE: The boil water advisory issued yesterday for water customers north of SR 369 due to a frozen water valve at the north high service pump station remains in effect until sampling can be conducted in accordance with regulatory guidelines. Such a boil advisory can last 48 hours to allow for sampling before consumption without boiling. Once the advisory is lifted, notification will be made via forsythco.com and the county’s social media channels.

The boil water advisory is for water customers that lost water pressure completely, or feel that they had extremely low pressure, that are north of SR 369 (Matt Highway) from the Hall County border to the Cherokee County border.


Dec. 25 - 5:30 p.m.: Late this afternoon, Department of Water & Sewer crews identified the issue that caused various water outages and widespread low water pressure issues in north Forsyth today. A valve that delivers water to the system located at the north high service pump station froze during the multiple days of continued below freezing temperatures.

The frozen valve has been resolved and water pressure is being restored to the impacted area.

There was no break in the Forsyth County system and chances of contamination are low, however, a boil water advisory is in effect for water customers that lost water pressure completely, or feel that they had extremely low pressure, that are north of SR 369 (Matt Highway) from the Hall County border to the Cherokee County border. These customers should begin boiling water for use.

Customers that lost water pressure completely should boil water before drinking, cooking, or preparing baby food until the boil water advisory is lifted. The water should be boiled for at least one full minute after reaching a full boil. This boil water advisory is in effect unless notified otherwise by the Forsyth County Department of Water & Sewer via the County’s website, forsythco.com, and social media channels, to allow for water testing before consumption.

Updates will be provided as available.

----------

3:15 p.m.: Crews are continuing to locate the source of an apparent water main break in the northern portion of the County. Once isolated, crews will address the break to help restore water pressure to the area. 

***IF YOU SEE A WATER LINE BREAK - PLEASE CALL THE 911 CENTER AT (770) 781-3087 TO REPORT THE BREAK

----------

1 p.m.: The County has been made aware of the current water situation affecting the northern portion of the county. Crews are currently working to locate, assess and correct the problem. More information will be provided when available. There is no water boil advisory issued. 

To report a water-related emergency (such as low water pressure, a water outage or sanitary sewer overflow) outside of business hours or on weekends/holidays, call (770) 781-2160. Operators from an after-hours answering service will take the information and dispatch it accordingly.  

We thank you for your patience.



Comments are closed.